Colleges Scotland aims to provide a safe and secure experience for all of our users. The information that we collect about you will always be used lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Personal information we collect

We collect the following information when you request to receive communications from Colleges Scotland (Name, Job Title, College/Organisation, email address, telephone/mobile numbers and postal address). On this website we collect the following information when you complete the ‘Create an Account’ form to request log-in details for the Members Area (Name, Job Title, College/Organisation and email address).

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information to contact you in regard to our work on behalf of the college sector.

How to access your personal information

If you wish to view the personal information which we hold about you or to inform us of an amendment to your personal information, please email .

If you no longer wish to receive communications from Colleges Scotland, you can withdraw consent at any time by emailing .

Sharing your personal information

We may share your information with the following stakeholders (Scottish Government, Scottish Funding Council and colleges to enable us to carry out work on behalf of the college sector.

Security of your personal information

We ensure security measures are in place to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, loss or damage.

Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides the following rights for individuals:

  • the right to be informed
  • the right of access
  • the right to rectification
  • the right to erasure
  • the right to restrict processing
  • the right to data portability
  • the right to object
  • rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Further information about your rights can be accessed on the Information Commissioner’s website https://ico.org.uk/.

Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer is John Gribben who can be contacted by emailing John Gribben  .

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be set to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task.
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested.
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast.

Our Use of Cookies

Cookies for Managing Your Current Visit

Name Description Type/Lifespan
39a1bbf44b1f37a296bab195dc912084 This cookie is initialised every time a new visitor, visits the website. When user exits browser


Cookies for Improving Service

Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This is to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast.

Name Typical Content Type/Lifespan
_utma Randomly generated number Persistent
2 years
_utmb Randomly generated number Persistent
30 minutes
_utmc Randomly generated number When user exits browser
_utmz Randomly generated number - Information on how the site was reached (eg. directly or via a link, organic search or paid search) Persistent
6 months


For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Code website.

Facebook sets cookies to allow you to share content from our website and to help make logging in easier.

Name Description Type/Lifespan
act, csm, fr, p, presence, s, sub, x-src These cookies allow the 'Like' button to work so that the user can share content from the website on their own Facebook page. Various
c_user Allows users to 'Like' pages on the website without logging in, as Facebook checks your User ID. Persistent
30 days
datr Created when a web browser accesses facebook.com (eg. when the user hits the 'Like' button). Persistent
690 days
lu Used to prefill the user's facebook email address on the login screen. Persistent
690 days
xs This is a session cookie. It creates a unique ID for each visit. Persistent
30 days


For further details on the cookies set by Facebook, please refer to the Facebook Privacy Policy.

How to Control Cookies

Find out how to control cookies on the AboutCookies.org website.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Colleges Scotland may amend this policy from time to time. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted here so you always know what information we gather about you and how that information might be used. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our pages. If you have any questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy, please email .